EU road deaths drop by 3% in 2025

This article is brought to you in association with the European Commission.
(Credit: Unsplash)

This article is brought to you in association with the European Commission.


Today, the European Commission has released preliminary figures on road fatalities for 2025, reporting around 19,400 deaths. This represents a 3% decrease from 2024, meaning that 580 fewer people died on European roads. Given the increase in vehicles on EU roads and kilometres driven, this is a significant achievement. However, the preliminary data also highlights the need for sustained efforts at all levels as most Member States are not yet on track to meet the EU’s goal of halving road deaths and serious injuries by 2030.

Road safety progress varies widely by country. Between 2024 and 2025, there were remarkable decreases in Estonia (-38%) and Greece (-22%). Based on this preliminary and sometimes partial data, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Poland and Romania are currently on track to meet the 50% reduction target in road deaths by 2030.

Despite this progress, Romania continues to have one of the highest fatality rates in the EU alongside Bulgaria and Croatia. Sweden and Denmark had the safest roads in 2025 as in previous years, with low fatality rates of 20 and 23 deaths per million inhabitants, respectively.

For every fatality, an estimated five people are seriously injured. This means that around 100,000 people across the EU suffer serious injuries in road crashes each year.

The available data for 2024 show that rural roads continue to be the most dangerous, with 53% of road traffic fatalities occurring there, compared with 38% in urban areas and 8% on motorways.

Within urban areas, vulnerable road users (pedestrians, cyclists and users of powered two-wheelers and personal mobility devices) represent 70% of total road deaths. Fatalities in urban areas occur overwhelmingly when a crash involves cars and lorries.

Overall, men (77%) vastly outnumber women (23%) in road deaths.

A growing concern is the disproportionately high share of young people (18-24) and older people (aged 65+) in road deaths – especially among people walking and on bicycles.

Car drivers and passengers represented 44% of all fatalities, whereas users of powered two-wheelers (motorbikes and mopeds) accounted for 21%, pedestrians 18%, and cyclists 9%. Although personal mobility devices make up only 1% of the total, the number of fatalities involving such devices (mostly e-scooters) increased significantly between 2021 and 2024.

Background

In 2018, the EU set itself a 50% reduction target for road deaths  and serious injuries by 2030, while  aiming to reach zero road deaths by 2050 (‘Vision Zero’). The Commission published a report on the Implementation of the EU Road Safety Policy Framework at the Mid-Point in 2026. The report confirms that significant progress has been made in reducing road fatalities, but the current pace is still insufficient.

Road safety is a shared responsibility between the EU and Member States. While national and local authorities carry out most of the day-to-day work, the EU contributes with safety rules for infrastructure and vehicles and for driving testing and licencing, coordinates cross-border cooperation between authorities and efforts to exchange best practices, and funds road safety projects. Recent EU-level initiatives  include updated requirements for driving licences and better cross-border enforcement of road traffic rules and a proposal to enhance the roadworthiness of vehicles.

Today’s figures are based on preliminary data for 2025. The final results will be published by the Commission in the autumn.

For more information

Road safety statistics – additional graphs and data

Road deaths – preliminary data for 2025

 Rate per million population% change 2025 in relation to:
2025202420242019Average 2017-19
EU4345-3%-15%-16%
 3940-2%-29%-26%
Belgium     
Bulgaria7174-5%-27%-29%
Czechia4345-4%-23%-23%
Denmark2324-6%-32%-25%
Germany34332%-8%-11%
Estonia3150-38%-17%-23%
Ireland34327%31%28%
Greece5064-22%-25%-27%
Spain36370%1%-1%
France49482%1%-1%
Croatia67629%-12%-17%
Italy4951-4%-9%-12%
Cyprus464210%-13%-12%
Latvia63605%-11%-15%
Lithuania484312%-25%-24%
Luxembourg 27n/an/an/a
Hungary4852-8%-24%-26%
Malta372175%31%19%
Netherlands353213%9%12%
Austria433813%-5%-4%
Poland4552-12%-43%-42%
Portugal5558-5%-14%-11%
Romania6878-12%-30%-32%
Slovenia443237%-9%-6%
Slovakia4248-13%-16%-15%
Finland33321%-15%-22%
Sweden2020-2%-6%-22%
Switzerland2428-14%14%-1%
Norway201628%3%3%
Iceland2133-23%67%-25%

Source: EU CARE database on road crashes and national sources; Population data are from Eurostat.

The 2025 figures are based on preliminary data for most countries and are subject to changes when the final data will be released in autumn 2026. Several figures have been estimated by the European Commission, based on preliminary data. Estimates for 2025 cover the whole year and all roads and refer to deaths within 30 days but for the following countries they are based on partial data: Spain (data available on rural roads only), as well as Netherlands (first 6 months). Note that in the Netherlands, police-registered fatalities are under-reported by around 10-15%. No data for 2025 are currently available for Luxembourg and Liechtenstein. Population data are taken from Eurostat.

Data for 2025 are compared with three time-periods: 2024 (the previous year), 2019 (the baseline year for the target of 50% fewer deaths by 2030) and the average of 2017-19 (to take account of fluctuations in small countries). The percentage changes in the table are based on the absolute number of fatalities rather than the rate per million population. Several countries have a significant degree of international traffic which impacts on the number of fatalities in the country.


Discover more from The European Sting - Critical News & Insights on European Politics, Economy, Foreign Affairs, Business & Technology - europeansting.com

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Interesting reads

© UNICEF/Rawan Eleyan A mother and her children go through their belongings after a room in their home was burned in a settler attack in southern Hebron, West Bank. (July 2025)

West Bank: Guterres alarmed as Israel imposes sweeping closures after deadly Hebron attack

This article is published in association with United Nations. The UN said on Friday it was “extremely alarmed” by intensifying violence in the occupied West Bank, as Israel moved to seal off the territory following a deadly attack on its soldiers in Hebron. Two Israeli soldiers were killed and at least five injured when gunmen […]
This article is published in association with United Nations.

‘Connect the dots’ between street protests and global turmoil, urges Guterres

This article is published in association with United Nations. The international community must combat inequality and stop wars from expanding to ensure a safer world for all, the UN Secretary-General said on Thursday. Speaking to reporters in New York ahead of a visit to Egypt, António Guterres addressed growing public discontent in Europe and beyond, […]
© SOS Méditerranée/Anthony Jean Up to $500 million was paid in migrant smuggling fees on sea routes to Europe in 2025, according to new UN estimates.

Migrants paid up to $500 million in smuggling fees on European sea routes

This article is published in association with United Nations. The price tag for smuggling on European sea routes reached up to half a billion dollars last year, the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and the UN migration office, IOM, reported on Wednesday. Key points Almost half of migrants trying to get smuggled into […]
The author of this article explored other courses in different fields, but it was in medicine that she found her place. From the beginning of her studies, Valéria discovered in medical practice more than just a career: she found her vocation when she realized that caring for others also gave meaning to her own life. Driven by a genuine desire to help, the student stood out as a Teaching Assistant in Public Health, strengthening her humanized perspective. Today, she is part of the coordinating board of IFMSA UNEX MED, working in the Human Rights and Peace (SCORP) area, where she transforms empathy into action and social commitment into real impact.

Global warming will breach 1.5°C – but deep, fast cuts can still bring it back

This article is published in association with United Nations. With global temperature rise set to exceed 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels, countries “must pull out all the stops” and urgently cut emissions to minimize the overshoot and return to the internationally agreed threshold by the end of this century. The recommendation comes in the Emissions Gap […]
© Agricultural Development Association – PARC A farmer in the West Bank harvest olives in October 2025. (file)

‘Season of fear’: Escalating Israeli attacks on West Bank olive farmers, deadly strikes on Gaza

This article is published in association with United Nations. Israeli attacks on war-torn Gaza over the weekend killed at least six Palestinians, including children, despite a year-old ceasefire agreement. Meanwhile, in the occupied West Bank, settler violence continued through the ongoing olive harvest, with UN independent experts on Monday urging Israel to protect Palestinian farmers. […]
This article is published in association with United Nations.

COP17: The world has a plan to save nature. Is it working?

This article is published in association with United Nations. The UN Secretary-General has called for an end to the “war on nature”. On Monday, governments gathering in Yerevan, Armenia, will have to confront a more practical question: are they doing enough to win the peace and put the world’s biodiversity goals back on track? COP17, […]
© WHO A large-scale combined missile and drone strike hit Kyiv's Solomianskyi district on August 20, 2026.

Ukraine: Critical health supplies destroyed in ongoing Russian attacks

This article is published in association with United Nations. Ongoing and deadly Russian attacks across Ukraine are causing serious healthcare disruption, with more than $1.5 million-worth of medicines and supplies destroyed in four separate strikes on warehouses used by the UN there since July. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), 21 warehouses have been […]
© UNICEF/Niccolò Corti A child sits alone, praying, at a reception centre for migrants in Lampedusa, Italy.

World News in Brief: West African migrant crossings, Argentina takes UK to maritime tribunal, farming in Gaza, mental health update

This article is published in association with United Nations. Fewer people from West Africa are reaching Europe by sea, but the journey has not become safer, the UN migration agency (IOM) said on Tuesday. Arrivals from Mali, Senegal, Guinea and The Gambia fell by 59 per cent in the first half of 2026 compared with […]
© UN Ukraine The aftermath of a drone attack in a residential area in Kyiv on 12 October.

Ukraine: Residents killed and dozens injured in attacks on Kharkiv and Kyiv

This article is published in association with United Nations. Russian attacks in recent days on on Ukraine’s two largest cities have again killed and injured civilians, damaged homes and civilian infrastructure, the UN aid coordination office (OCHA) said on Tuesday. Aid workers and rescuers were on the ground in Kyiv and Kharkiv following aerial strikes that […]
© IOM The war in Sudan has created extreme levels of displacement, both internally and across Sudan’s borders.

‘Efficiency has limits’: UNHCR chief warns refugee protection is buckling under cuts

This article is published in association with United Nations. The money is running out faster than needs are growing: with 117 million men, women and children now forced from their homes, the UN refugee agency (UNHCR) has received just $3 billion of the $8.5 billion it needs this year – and its chief, Barham Salih, warns […]
© UNOCHA/Ramatoulaye Moussa Maz A woman walks through a camp for displaced people in Ituri Province in eastern DR Congo, where decades of violence have impacted millions, creating a humanitarian emergency.

Rise in poverty is ‘a wake-up call for the world’, UN development chief says

This article is published in association with United Nations. The number of people living in “multidimensional” poverty has risen for the first time in 15 years, reaching 1.2 billion, as families struggle to meet their basic needs.  The finding comes in the 2026 update of the global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) published by the United Nations […]
© UNDP Nidaa with the chickens and ducks she raises in Gaza.

Sustaining livelihoods amid crisis in Gaza

This article is published in association with United Nations. Nidaa, Hanaa and Hanin have different stories, but share a common thread: the determination to build something of their own and keep it going despite extraordinary challenges facing them in war-ravaged Gaza. Following the devastation of the past three years, productive capacity in Gaza has been severely […]
© UNICEF/Oleksii Filippov A firefighter works on the balcony of a wrecked building in Kyiv, Ukraine.

World News in Brief: Russian attacks continue in Ukraine, Gazans shelter in flood-prone areas, keeping sight of eye health

This article is published in association with United Nations. UN human rights chief Volker Türk said on Thursday he was appalled by a wave of attacks that have killed civilians across Ukraine over the past four days.  They include a strike on two public buses in Kramatorsk on Thursday, that left at least 30 civilians dead, […]
This article is published in association with United Nations.

Ukraine: UN condemns latest attacks and calls for civilian protection

This article is published in association with United Nations. The UN Humanitarian Coordinator for Ukraine on Wednesday called for an end to attacks against civilians following further overnight strikes by Russian forces that reportedly killed at least 19 in the Chernihiv Region. Among the dead in Pryluky were five children, three of them babies, according to the […]
© UNICEF-SoP/Crickx People walk down a dusty road in the West Bank carrying belongings.

Israeli demolition in East Jerusalem displaces 69 Palestinians

This article is published in association with United Nations. Sixty-nine Palestinians – more than half of them children – were displaced on Tuesday after Israeli authorities green lit the demolition of their residential building in the At Tur area of East Jerusalem, the UN aid coordination office (OCHA) has reported. This is the highest number of […]
This article is published in association with United Nations.

‘The clock on AI regulation is ticking’, warns UN rights chief

This article is published in association with United Nations. The world is running out of time to put guardrails on artificial intelligence, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Volker Türk warned Monday, as a “ruthless race” between companies and countries raises concerns about human safety and even humanity’s survival. Speaking in the UK at an AI […]
© UNOCHA/Alina Basiuk A school in Ukraine lies in ruins after being hit by a missile.

Ukraine war ‘a human rights catastrophe’ that must end, says Türk

This article is published in association with United Nations. Human Rights The war in Ukraine is a human rights catastrophe that is “growing and intensifying by the week” and threatening an even greater disaster across the region, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Volker Türk said on Friday. Addressing the Human Rights Council in Geneva, Mr. […]
UN News Massive tent settlement of displaced residents extends along the damaged Gaza coastline.

Palestinians yearn for ‘a return to normal life’, says top Middle East peace envoy

This article is published in association with United Nations. The UN is continuing efforts to support Palestinians in Gaza amid major challenges to humanitarian access, reconstruction and the restoration of essential services, according to Ramiz Alakbarov, Acting UN Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process. Speaking to UN News on the margins of the UN […]
©UNIFIL/Tilak Pokharel UNIFIL personnel distribute food kits to displaced families in Saida, Lebanon (file).

Lebanon: One in five children goes to bed hungry, says UNICEF

This article is published in association with United Nations. Four in five households in Lebanon struggle to afford basic necessities today, with children increasingly going without food, missing school and being pushed into work as conflict compounds years of economic crisis. “I wanted to buy clothes for my children, but I could not. I also wanted […]

Why don't you drop your comment here?

Go back up

Discover more from The European Sting - Critical News & Insights on European Politics, Economy, Foreign Affairs, Business & Technology - europeansting.com

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from The European Sting - Critical News & Insights on European Politics, Economy, Foreign Affairs, Business & Technology - europeansting.com

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

The European Sting – Critical News & Insights on European Politics, Economy, Foreign Affairs, Business & Technology – europeansting.com